PRIVACY POLICY

Federated Farmers is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives.  We are required to comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (“the Act”).

This policy explains how Federated Farmers collects, uses, discloses, and otherwise handles personal information relating to individuals, whether they are members or not.  It also explains how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about any suspected privacy breach.  Nothing in this policy limits any of our other obligations at law.  

Use of your information

Federated Farmers does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

Federated Farmers may use this personal information to help us provide the Services to you, to verify your identity, to apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Federated Farmers of New Zealand, our users, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing other Federated Farmers’ products and Services to you, and for any other use that you authorise.   We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of comparing databases and growing the member benefits available to members.  

We may release personal information if we consider that the release is necessary for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Federated Farmers, our users, or others. Government agencies with statutory roles enabling them to request data from us includes but is not restricted to Police, IRD and the Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment. Members can contact Federated Farmers to ask whether such information has been provided.

Where Federated Farmers contracts third parties to undertake various services, we may provide those third parties with any personal information required to fulfil those services. These contracted services may include sending you letters for address verification, or newsletters, member advisories or other material relevant to our Services, or conducting research for Federated Farmers to ensure the Services we provide you are relevant and personalised to your interests. Federated Farmers may also use third party customer or member relationship management services to manage customer or member agreements, enquiries, and generate reports for internal use. We require any third party to sign confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

Cookies may be used by Federated Farmers and affiliated websites.  Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies.  If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used.  Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of the website.  

Federated Farmers websites may enable Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting functionality available through Google Analytics.  You can find out more from Google.com.

Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the website when you have completed your transaction.  If you become aware of any security breach, please contact Federated Farmers office as soon as possible.  

Your details are securely stored by our database service provider ‘IT Room’ and ‘NTT’ in Wellington and Cloud-based servers.  

By providing us with your contact details, your consent to receive communications will remain current until you advise us otherwise.  You are welcome to update your information or to ‘opt-out’ of receiving communications from us at any time via:

Mail:   P O Box 447, Hamilton 3240 
Email:  0800@fedfarm.org.nz 
Phone:  0800 327 646 
Unsubscribe:      link facility on electronic messages 

Access to Personal Information

You are able to access your personal information that we hold, except as provided for in the Act.  Please contact us on 0800 327 646 or email 0800@fedfarm.org.nz.

Further information 

You can find out more information about your rights at the website for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.org.nz.